Department Of Physical Education Achievements

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS TAEKWONDO 2020-21

09-Sep-2021

Following students secured medals in Ernakulum District Taekwondo Championship Mount Guide International School Peringathoor on 21 February 2021

  1. Swetharaj (I BVoc MSFT)

Silver Medal

  1. Aleg M (I BVoc MSFT)

Silver Medal

Students secured medals in Ernakulum District Taekwondo Championship on 20 February 2021

  1. Muhammed Naimal (I BSc Mathematics) Silver Medal

Nishan P.N (I BBA)  Silvers Medal

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS SKATING 2020-21

09-Sep-2021

Students bagged 11 medals in different categories at Ernakulum District Skating Competition held at Darussalam Public School Pallikkara from 13 to 15 February 2021

  1. Sanoop Salim (BVoc MSFT)

Gold Medal – 1 lap sprint, 10k elimination, 10k point to point,

Silver - 100mts sprint,

  1. Devdutt P Pai (BVoc MSFT)

Gold Medal – 10 k point to point plus elimination, 15k elimination

Silver Medal – 10 k point to point, 10 k elimination

  1. Ashlin Paduthas (BVoc MSFT)

Gold Medal – 500 mts Silver Medal – 1000 mts, road 1 lap

Students secured medals in the District Artistic Skating held at Assissi Public School, Kakkanad on 21 February 2021

  1. Abhijith Amal Raj (I B.Com Computer)

Gold Medal – Inline Free Skating

Gold Medal – Quad Free Skating

  1. Arshaq M S Beeran (I BA English)

Gold Medal – Freestyle Solo

Silver Medal - Inline Alpine

MG UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE TAEKWONDO (M & W) CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21

26-Jul-2021

MES College Marampally won MG University Intercollegiate Taekwondo Men and women Championship by securing 4 Gold Medals 1 Silver Medals and 3 Bronze Medals. Championship held at Bharat Matha College, Thrikkakkara on 26 July 2021

Gold Medals - Anjali M K (III BBA), Swetharaj (I BVoc MSFT), Mohammed Naimal (III BSc Mathematics, Nishan P N (I BBA)

Silver Medal – Aneesha Mani (III BCom Computer)

Bronze medals – Muhammed Shafi (II BBA), Omar Muqthar (II BA Arabic), Muhammed Fayis M A (II BVoc IIA)

MG UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE JUDO (M) CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21

23-Jul-2021

Students won 1 Silver Medal and a Bronze Medal in the MG University Intercollegiate Judo Championship held at Sree Sannkara College, Kaladi on 23 July 2021

Ebin Joseph (I BVoc SDSA) - Silver Medal

Christin Antony (I MSc CS) - Bronze Medal

MG UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE WRESTLING (W) CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21

16-Jul-2021

Students won 2 Silver Medals in the MG University Intercollegiate Wrestling (W) Championship held at CMS College, Kottayam on 15 & 16 July 2021

Aneeshamani (III B.Com Computer Applications) Silver Medal

Anjali M K (II BBA) - Silver Medal

MG UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE WRESTLING (M) CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21

15-Jul-2021

Students won 1 Gold Medal and a bronze Medal in the MG University Intercollegiate Wrestling (M) Championship held at CMS College, Kottayam on 15 & 16 July 2021

Christin Antony (I MSc CS) Gold Medal,

Althaf Lathif (II BSc Electronics) Bronze Medal

MG UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE ROLLER GAMES 2020-21

19-Jul-2021

College team won the overall Championship in MG University intercollegiate Roller Games Championship by winning 4 Gold Medals 4 Silver Medals and a 2 Bronze Medal in the MG University Intercollegiate Roller Games Championship held at Newman College Thodupuzha on 19 July 2021

Sanoop Salim  (B.Voc MSFT)

(3 Gold - 500 mts rink, 100 mts road 300 mts rink, Bronze - 1 lap road)

Arshaq M S Meeran (BA English)

(Silver – 1500 mts road Bronze Medal – 500 mts, 300 mts rink) -

Devdutt Pai (B.Voc MSFT)

1 Gold – 1000 mts rink, 3 Silver medal – 500 mts rink, 300 mts rink, 1 lap roa

MG UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE TOURNAMENT 2020-21

09-Sep-2021

College Netball team won Third Place in the MG University Intercollegiate Netball Championship held at UC College Aluva

  1. Anwar Sadique K A – B.Voc SDSA
  2. Muhammed Jasal – II BA Arabic
  3. Mohamad Adil – II B.Voc LM
  4. Fazil C I – BVoc AGD
  5. Muhammed Manzoor K M – B.Voc IIA
  6. Muhammad Jazeer – BVoc IIA
  7. Mohammed Vaseem – B.Voc LM
  8. Mohammed Nihal A A – B.Voc SDSA
  9. Mohammed Naimal – BSc Mathematics
  10. Muhammad Haabeel – B.Com F & T
  11. Justy Joby – BVoc IIA
  12. Muhammed Bilal K A – B.Voc MSFT

KERALA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21

29-Mar-2021

Ebin Joseph secured Gold Medal in the Kerala State India Style Wrestling Championship held at Fort Kochi on March 29, 2021

KERALA STATE KURASH CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-21

09-Sep-2021

Students won 5 Gold Medals 1 Silver Medal and 2 Bronze Medal in the Kerala state Kurash Championship held at International Martial Arts Academy Thripunithura and Ebin Joseph – BVoc SD has selected as the best player of the tournament.

  1. Anjali M.K.      II BBA - Gold Medal
  2. Muhammed Jazeer – B.Voc IIA – Bronze Medal
  3. Muhammed Manzoor – B.Voc IIA – Bronze Medal
  4. Ebin Joseph – B.Voc Software – Gold Medal
  5. Althaf Lathif I B.Sc Electronics -  Gold Medal
  6. Rameez Rizvan K.M. I BSc Physics - Silver Medal
  7. Shafas Ali I B.Voc Logistics (-66 kg Sr) Gold Medal
  8. Preethi B II BSc Psychology - Gold Medal

Students have been selected to represent Kerala state for National Sambo Championship to be held at Haryana. The Selection trials held at International Martial arts academy, Kakkanad, on 14 March 2021

  1. Muhammed Jazeer – B.Voc IIA
  2. Muhammed Manzoor – B.Voc IIA
  3. Ebin Joseph – B.Voc Software
  4. AlthafLathif I B.Sc Electronics  
  5. RameezRizvan K.M. I BSc Physics
  6. Shafas Ali I B.Voc LM